Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] supervised release is not in the BOP’s custody. See United States v. Johnson,
529 U.S. 53, 57 (2000) (“Supervised release does not run while an individual
remains in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons.”). The district court, not the
BOP, directed that Mike be placed in a halfway house as a condition of his
supervised release. Therefore, the language in his Indictment suggesting he was
“confined at the direction of the Attorney General” is incorrect.
Unfortunately for Mike, however, this mistake does not render the Indictment
fatally defective. Section 751(a) applies not only to individuals who “escape[]
or attempt[] to escape from the custody of the Attorney General or his
authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which he is
confined by direction of the Attorney General,” but also to those who “escape[]
or attempt[] to escape . . . from any custody under or by virtue of any process
issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or magistrate
judge . . . .” Here, Mike was undoubtedly confined to the halfway house by a
- 7 -